Privacy

This Privacy Statement sets out the Banking Ombudsman Scheme’s practices relating to collection and use of personal information.

The information on this website is general information, and is not legal or financial advice. This website should be treated as a guide only. Please seek specific legal advice if you have legal questions or issues.

The Banking Ombudsman Scheme uses reasonable endeavours to ensure information featured on this website is reliable and accurate at time of publishing.

Neither the Banking Ombudsman Scheme nor any of its employees make any express or implied representations or give any warranties regarding the material or facilities contained or referred to in this website.

Personal information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual and includes your name, address, email address, and telephone numbers. We collect information about you whenever you interact with us such as when you visit our website or when you make contact with us via telephone, email, post or in person.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all inbound and outbound telephone calls.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, to help us improve our service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate
  • for reporting on the types and numbers of enquiries we receive
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to support any transactions that take place.

We understand your personal information is important, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. Recordings are securely stored.

Purposes for which we use your personal information

Personal information about an individual will be collected for the primary purpose of dispute resolution.

The Banking Ombudsman Scheme will collect information in the following ways:

  • in writing, from the complainant or his or her representative and the participant;
  • orally, in telephone or face-to-face conversations with the complainant and the participant; and
  • from third parties who can assist by providing information eg the New Zealand Police.

The Banking Ombudsman Scheme will not accept personal information obtained by any person in any way which is unlawful or improper.

In the Banking Ombudsman Scheme’s publications and website, the Banking Ombudsman Scheme will inform participants and complainants they should only send information relevant to the dispute between them and keep to a minimum information concerning third parties.

When you visit our website, we also collect general user information such as user internet addresses, browser type and internet service provider details and other technical information. We use this information to administer the website and to gain a better understanding of how our users use the website. However, this information is not personal information – it does not include any personally identifiable information.

We may not be able to properly advise you or provide you with the information or other services you require if you do not provide us with necessary personal information when requested to do so.

Links to third party websites

Any links to third party websites are provided for convenience only, and the inclusion of any link does not imply any endorsement or verification by the Banking Ombudsman Scheme. Responsibility for the content and privacy practices of third party websites rests solely with the owner of those sites.

The Banking Ombudsman Scheme does not in any way endorse any website, organisation, or person who has off-site links to this website.

Website statistics

The Banking Ombudsman Scheme may use cookies to collect data about each visit to this website. We may use that data to generate statistics about how the website is used (eg what pages are accessed, what documents are opened and what tools are used). This may assist us to understand what is important to users and further improve website performance and/or usefulness to users.

A cookie is a small piece of text stored on a user's computer by a web browser. It is sent by a web server to a web browser and then sent back unchanged by the browser each time it accesses that server and is used for remembering data about the computer user (such as IP address; dates and times of visits, pages accessed, documents opened and links clicked). 

Disclosures

Given the purpose and activities of the Banking Ombudsman Scheme, the Banking Ombudsman Scheme will disclose personal information to the parties to the dispute, unless the supplier of the information has asked for it to be kept confidential. We will not share personal information with third parties unless required by law.

Contacting the Banking Ombudsman Scheme

Under the Privacy Act 1993, individuals have rights of access to, and correction of, their personal information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or requests relating to your personal information, please contact us.